ECPG Privacy Policy

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ECPG COLLECTS, USES AND STORES

ECPG collects and stores personal information about you. We collect, store and use these private data for conducting ECPG activities such as the organisation of ECPG conference and events, the promotion of ECPG and EJPG via the mailing lists, the registration and maintenance of the MyECPG accounts, and surveys related to ECPG and EJPG.

Access to your personal data is restricted to those who need to use that data in order to perform their specific tasks for ECPG.

The personal information that ECPG collects and stores usually are:

Personal identifiers and contacts such as name, email address, title you would like ECPG to use when ECPG gets in touch with you

Professional affiliation, current position and highest educational degree

Username and password for your MyECPG account as well as login activities

Information related to previous participations to ECPG conferences

Information contained in applications to ECPG prizes and awards

IP address, HTTP cookies and other tracking/analytic codes

Consent to receive emails via the ECPG and the EJPG mailing lists and consent to the ECPG privacy policy

ECPG collects and stores the aforementioned private data in four main ways:

We collect and store the data you provide at the time you sign up for a MyECPG account

We collect and store the data you provide at the time you submit a proposal to ECPG conference and/or register to ECPG conference (via ECPG or via the University who is hosting ECPG conference)

We collect and store the data you provide at the time you sign up to the one or several ECPG mailing lists (the mailing list about ECPG, the mailing list about EJPG, and the mailing list about news and events in the profession)

We collect and store data when you visit the ECPG website (for example: HTTP cookies)

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We process your private data for a number of lawful grounds, including ECPG legitimate interest.

PHOTOGRAPHY AND FILMING AT ECPG AND EJPG EVENTS

ECPG takes photographs and/or films during ECPG conference and other events related to ECPG and EJPG.

For photographs, notification is given about the locations and timeslots where photographs are taken so that you can avoid these areas if you do not want to be photographed. You can also request at any time that any photograph of you to be deleted. ECPG stores and uses photographs for historical records and/or marketing and promotion of ECPG and/or EJPG. Unless we have your explicit consent, we do not provide any additional personal identifier when we use the photographs. For example, unless we have your explicit written consent, we do not mention your name if you appear on a photograph and remove your conference nametag from the photograph. 

For filming, notification is given about the locations and timeslots were films will be recorded so that you can avoid these areas if you do not want to be filmed. ECPG stores and uses films for historical records and/or marketing and promotion of ECPG and/or EJPG. If you are in the audience, we will not provide any additional personal identifier about you. If you act in a more visible and active role (for example, if you are a speaker), we will ask for your written consent to be filmed on this specific occasion.

YOU DECIDE ON THE INFORMATION YOU WANT TO PROVIDE TO ECPG

You are not required to provide ECPG with any personal data if you do not wish to. This said, ECPG requires a number of the aforementioned information in order to conduct our activities. For example, if you want to apply to ECPG conference, ECPG requires to collect some information about you in order to process your submission.

You can at any time change your mind about the data you have provided to ECPG by letting us know at ecpg@ecpg.eu. You can modify the data or request that we delete all the private data we have about you.

YOUR RIGHTS

Among others, you have the right to:

Request to know which private data about you that ECPG holds 

Request to know how ECPG uses your private data

Request that ECPG updates or rectifies the information about you if inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date

Request that ECPG removes or deletes all the private data about you from ECPG records when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

Request that we do not transfer your information to third parties or restrict the use of your personal data in any other way when there is no compelling reasons for its continued processing

Withdraw your consent to receiving emails via the mailing lists of ECPG at any time

Object to automated decision making and profiling

Object to the use of your private data for marketing/promotional purposes and/or processing for purposes related to historical records 

You can send your requests and objections to: ecpg@ecpg.eu

RETAINING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ECPG holds personal information about you only as long as it is necessary for the purposes of completing the activity for which these data were collected and/or stored.

You can review and make changes to your information and email subscription list preferences at any time in your MyECPG account.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

ECPG may share your private data to third parties when obliged by the law, and for the following purposes:

if you have explicitly consented ECPG to share your private data with a third party

If ECPG needs to share your data for ECPG/EJPG organisation purposes such as the organisation of the ECPG conference

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The ECPG website may include links to third-party websites. ECPG has no control on the privacy policies of third-party website and you should check their policy before using any third-party website.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies and this document explains their use.

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience when accessing our websites. They also help us to analyse how visitors use our websites and this help us to improve the content and design of our websites.

General information about cookies

A cookie is a small file typically consisting of a string of letters and numbers that is sent by our web server to your web browser (e.g. Chrome or Safari), and is then stored by the browser. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, it sends this small file back to the server so that the server can distinguish and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and improve the experience for returning users.

Cookies can be either ‘session cookies ‘or ‘persistent cookies’. A session cookie will expire, be deleted, at the end of the user session, when you close your web browser. A persistent cookie will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until a set expiry date (unless you go in and manually delete it before the expiry date).

How we use cookies

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

To recognise your device when you visit our websites;

To log on and register on our websites:

To improve our websites’ usability;

To analyse the use of our websites;

To link to email marketing campaigns;

To improve the security of our websites; and

For the general administration of our websites.

Cookies on our website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. Session cookies are those that delete themselves when you leave the site. Persistent cookies are those that last for up to two years after you first visit our website. The specific cookies that we use are:

Registration, Login and Application cookies, which are persistent cookies

Social media cookies, which are session cookies

Performance and tracking cookies

Analytics cookies, which are persistent cookies

Device Cookies, which are persistent cookies

Most cookies we use are persistent cookies to give you a better experience and service, as well as making it more secure.

For your information these are the cookies active on our website

_ga – Google Analytics uses to distinguish users. It expires after 2 years.

_gat – Google Analytics uses to throttle request rate.  It expires after 10 minutes.

__utma – Google Analytics uses to distinguish users and sessions. It expires after 2 years.

__utmb – Google Analytics uses to take a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. It expires after 30 minutes.

__utmc – Google Analytics uses to take a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. It expires at the end of your session.

__utmt – Google Analytics uses to throttle the request rate for the service – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

__utmz – Google Analytics uses to keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Analytics cookies

Analytics are persistent cookies that allow us to recognise, count the number of visitors, and provide anonymous data about how our visitors use our websites.

Using analytics cookies helps us improve the way our websites work and navigate, ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for without difficulty. No personally identifiable data is collected about you.

Please visit Google Analytics Support for further information on analytics cookies.

Device cookies

We use a persistent cookie to understand what device you are using and make sure the website is displayed correctly.

We use this in conjunction with the VID cookie to keep track of the logged in entity. It allows us to identify the secure zone where the entity is logged in.

A secure area is created for each candidate and we use the VID cookie to ensure candidates log into their correct secure area.

Your consent

By clicking “CLOSE” on the cookie banner, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device, unless you actively block them. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be, in fact you might not be able to access any or all of the website. Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit. If you, or another user of your computer, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings.

LOCATION OF THE DATA STORAGE

The ECPG data that ECPG collects are usually stored in the UK.

CHANGES TO ECPG PRIVACY POLICY

ECPG reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and will become effective on the date of posting

QUESTIONS, REQUESTS, COMPLAINTS

Any questions, requests, or complaints this policy or complaints or objections about the way ECPG uses, processes and stores your personal information should be addressed to ecpg@ecpg.eu; you can also contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html

Privacy Policy (version 2) in effect from May 28, 2019